menu properties-list properties-map rss
Menu

Contact Us Today 0161 292 9662

Cookies & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how SBE Electrical uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

SBE Electrical is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SBE Electrical may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th June 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title contact information including email address demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We are also on the Data Protection Registration.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@sbeelectrical.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SBE Electrical Ltd, Unit 24 Hillgate Business Centre, Swallow Street, Stockport, SK1 3AU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

MODERN SLAVERY AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING STATEMENT

 

INTRODUCTION

 

This statement is made on behalf of SBE Electrical Engineers and Contractors and relates to The Modern Slavery Act 2015 for our financial year ending 31 May 2017. SBE has a zero tolerance approach to modern slavery of any kind within our operations and supply chain.  We all have a responsibility to be alert to the risks, however small, in our business and in the wider supply chain.  Our employees are encouraged to report concerns and management are expected to investigate, and where necessary act upon these concerns.

 

OUR BUSINESS AND SUPPLY CHAIN

 

SBE Electrical Engineers & Contractors Ltd has been established since 2012. We are one of the North Wests fastest growing privately owned Electrical engineering and contracting companies, ensuring we are responsive to our clients needs. We operate throughout the United Kingdom delivering a comprehensive electrical contracting service.

Sustainable and ethical principles are increasingly important to us, and this is reflected in our supply chain. Our products and services are primarily sourced via UK providers.  The majority of our supplier spend is managed and procured at a local level. We expect our supply chain partners to share our intolerance on Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking.

POLICIES AND CONTRACTUAL CONTROLS

 

Relevant internal policies include Health & Safety, Equal Opportunities, Sustainability, Bullying and Harassment amongst others and provide a means of raising concerns without fear of reprisal.  Our management ensures that we can directly implement our policies and procedures, conduct appropriate training and monitor compliance.

 

FURTHER STEPS

 

Our objective is to ensure our supply chain meets these expectations:  

 

ü  Employment is freely chosen

ü  Freedom of association and right to collectively bargaining respected

ü  Working conditions are safe and hygienic

ü  Child labour shall not be used

ü  Working hours are not excessive

ü  No discrimination is practiced

ü  No harsh or inhumane treatment is allowed

ü  Workers must not pay deposits for work

ü  Employers must not keep originals of identity documents

ASSESSMENT OF EFFECTIVENESS IN PREVENTING MODERN SLAVERY  

 

We understand that Modern Slavery risk is not static and will continue to mitigate this risk on an on-going basis.

 

In addition we will review and assess the effectiveness of our policies annually and take appropriate action, if required.

 

Areas for consideration:

 

ü  Employee training levels

ü  Supply chain communication and auditing

ü  Investigations into reports of Modern Slavery and remedial actions taken

 

This statement is made in accordance with Section 54 (1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 for the financial year from 10 January 2017

 

2016 © SBE Electrical
Terms & Conditions | Cookies & Privacy Policy | Website Terms of UseBack to top ^